Important Dates
Registration
Abstract Submission
Sponsorship
Programme

Detailed Programme

>> PRE-CONGRESS (5 Oct) Thursday
>> DAY 1 (6 Oct) Friday
>> DAY 2 (7 Oct) Saturday
>> DAY 3 (8 Oct) Sunday
>> POST-CONGRESS (9-10 Oct)

Programme at a Glance

  Pre Congress (5 Oct) Thursday
Time Run Run Shaw Hall ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3 ROOM 4 ROOM 5
    Function Room 2 James Kung Room Function Room 1    
Daytime
Pre-Congress Workshop
                Viva-Asia BMT
Consortium
School

Workshop
#
ROTA Council
Advocacy

Workshop#
   
15:00-17:00       ASPR Council Member Business Meeting
18:00-20:00 Dinner for Council Members
# Separate application is required.

  DAY 1 (6 Oct) Friday
Time Run Run Shaw Hall Function Room 1 Pao Yuk Kong Auditorium Lim Por Yen Lecture Theatre Function Room 2 James Kung Meeting Room
08:30-09:00 OPENING CEREMONY
09:00-10:20
(40 mins each)
Plenary Lectures
1 & 2
             
10:20-10:45 TEA BREAK (with poster viewing)
10:45-12:15
(90 mins)
A1
HKCNDP, HKSMG, PNAHK
Neurology 1
Gene, Cell and Neurological Diseases
A2
HKSPIAID
Infectious Diseases 1
Infectious Diseases in Asia
A3
-
Policy, Public Health and Development
1
APSID
-
Cellular and Gene Therapy
A4
HKSMG
Medical Genetics
Pathway Disorder
 Best Abstracts Session 1
12:15-13:15 LUNCH SYMPOSIUM 1 (Humanities and Paediatrics Education)
13:15-13:55
(40 mins)
Presidential Lecture          
14:00-16:05
(125 mins)
  B1
ROTA Council
Rotavirus Vaccines
Rotavirus: Asia Leads in New Vaccine Development
B2
Japan Pediatric Society
-
Fight against Pneumonia in Asian Children
2
APSID
-
Mechanism of Diseases
B3
-
Respirology
Common Respiratory Diseases
Oral Free Paper Session
B4
-
Community Paediatrics
16:05-16:30 TEA BREAK (with poster viewing)
16:30-18:00
(90 mins)
  C1
-
Neonatology
Improving Neonatal Care
C2
HKCNDP
Neurology 2
Neuromuscular Disorder, the Treatment, the Multidisciplinary Care, and Quality of Life Issues
3
APSID
-
Inborn and Acquired Susceptibility to Mycobacterial and Fungal Infections
C3
-
Gastroenterology & Hepatology 1
-
Best Abstracts Session 2
19:00-21:30 Gala Dinner (Run Run Shaw Hall)

 DAY 2 (7 Oct) Saturday
Time Run Run Shaw Hall Function Room 1 Pao Yuk Kong Auditorium Lim Por Yen Lecture Theatre Function Room 2 James Kung Meeting Room
08:30-09:00  
09:00-10:20
(40 mins each)
Plenary Lectures
3 & 4
           
10:20-10:45 TEA BREAK (with poster viewing) 
10:45-12:15
(90 mins)
  D1
Joshua Hellmann Foundation, HKSIEM
Inborn Errors of Metabolism
Paediatric Neurotransmitter Diseases
D2
HKPHOSG
Haematology & Oncology 1
Advances in Pediatric Haematology and Oncology
4
APSID
-
Inflammatory Manifestations in Primary Immunodeficiencies
D3
HKPADS
Dermatology
Paediatric Dermatology Practice Update: Dermoscopy and Atopic Dermatitis
Best Abstracts Session 3
12:15-13:15 LUNCH SYMPOSIUM 2 ( Two symposia: Pneumococcal Disease & Cervical Cancer )
13:15-14:35
(40 mins each)
Plenary Lectures
5 & 6
         
14:45-16:05
(80 mins)
  E1
HKSPIAID
Infectious Diseases 2
Update on Infectious Diseases
E2
HKPHOSG
Haematology & Oncology 2
-
5
APSID
-
Therapy
E3
HKSPIAID
Allergy 1
Emerging Concepts about Food Allergies
E4
HKPS
Child Health
-

16:05-16:30 TEA BREAK (with poster viewing)
16:30-18:00
(90 mins)
  F1
HKCPN
Nursing
Towards Better Nursing Practice and Training
F2
Chinese Pediatric Society
Respiratory Diseases in China

6
APSID
Haematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (HSCT) for Primary Immunodeficiencies
F3
HKSPIAID
Allergy 2
Management and Prevention of Allergic Diseases
F4
-
Growth and Nutrition
Common Nutritional Disorders

 DAY 3 (8 Oct) Sunday
Time Run Run Shaw Hall Function Room 1 Pao Yuk Kong Auditorium Lim Por Yen Lecture Theatre Function Room 2 James Kung Meeting Room
08:30-09:00    
09:00-10:20
(80 mins)
  G1
-
Gastroenterology & Hepatology 2
Diarrhoeal Diseases

 

G2
PNAHK
Neurology 3
Neuro-modulation for Epilepsy
7
APSID
-
Genetics
G3
-
Endocrinology
Bone Health
Best Abstracts Session 4
10:20-10:45 TEA BREAK
10:45-12:15
(90 mins)
  H1
-
Rheumatology
From Genetics to Clinical Practice
H2
HKSIEM, PNAHK
Neurology 4
Epilepsy: From Cellular Biology to a New International Classification
8
APSID
-
Immune Dysregulation
H3
-
Orthopaedics
Common Orthopaedic Problems in Adolescents
H4
-
Cardiology
Update on Cardiovascular Diseases

 

12:15-13:15 CLOSING CEREMONY
 Afternoon
Post Congress
Workshop
  APSID
Bioinformatics
Workshop#
                      

Post Congress (9-10 Oct) Monday-Tuesday
Time Venue: Centennial Campus, The University of Hong Kong
Full Day Asia Pacific Society for Immunodeficiencies (APSID)
Autumn School#
# Separate application is required.

 

* The programme is subject to change without further notice.